UCLA Olga Radko Endowed Math Circle

 Fall 2020 groups 

Dates for the subsequent quarters and academic years are available in the FAQs  section of the web page.

  • Fall session's First meeting: Sunday, October 11th
  • Fall session's Last meeting: Sunday, December 13th
  • No meeting on Sunday November 29th (Thanksgiving weekend)

Please note that only officially enrolled students will be able to participate. Instructor assignments and meeting times are tentative and are subject to change.

Due to COVID-19, all ORMC meetings will continue to take place in Zoom until further notice.  Zoom links to the meetings will be emailed to registered students and will also be available in your math circle account (next to the word "ENROLLED").

GroupTime(s)Lead Instructor(s)AssistantsComments
Beginners 1

1a: 10-11am

1b: 11:15-12:15

1c: TBA

1a, 1b: Vivian Moy-Dinson

1c: Marcus Roper

  
Beginners 2

2a: 3:45-4:45pm

2b: 5-6pm

Ashin Jose / Cassandra Tai  
Intermediate 1

1a: 4-5pm

1b: 5:15-6:15pm

Doug Lichtman / Chynna Swift  
Intermediate 24-6pm

2a: Preston Carroll / Richard Yim

2b: Kyle Coughlin

  
Advanced 1

1a: noon-2pm 

1b: 4-6pm

1a: Nikita Gladkov

1b: Hunter Gawboy

  
Advanced 2

2a: 9-11am 

2b: 4-6pm

2a: Eilon Reisin-Tzur / Yan Tao

2b: Matthew Gherman / Glenn Sun

  
Advanced 34-6pmAaron Anderson / Harris Khan   
AMC 10/12 Training2-4pmAditee Prabhutendolkar / Joy Shi  
Olympiads 112-2pmCiprian Bonciocat / Alexandru Pascadi  
Olympiads 211am-1pmJacob Zhang / Shend Zhjeqi  

 

 Summer 2020 groups

Dates for the subsequent quarters and academic years are available in the FAQs  section of the web page.

  • Summer session's First meeting: Sunday, June  28th
  • Summer session's Last meeting: Sunday, August 16th

Please note that only officially enrolled students will be able to participate. 

 GroupGrade Levels (in Fall2020)Time(s)Lead Instructor(s)AssistantsComments
1Beginners 12

Beginners 1a: 3:45-4:45pm

Beginners 1b: 5-6pm

Nadya Kuzkina

Nadya Kuzkina

Gregory Gleizer

Gregory Gleizer

 
2Beginners 23-4

Beginners 2a: 3:45-4:45pm

Beginners 2b: 5-6pm

Oleg Gleizer

Vivian Moy-Dinson

William Tao

William Tao

 
3Intermediate 15-64-6pmPreston CarrollNitya Ravi, Zhin Pyoung Rhee 
4Intermediate 27-8

Intermediate 2a: 4-6pm

Intermediate 2b: 4-6pm

Colin Curtis

Richard Yim

Zhenyi Chen, Xuxin Zhang, Arul Kolla

Glenn Sun, August Deer

 

ZOOM links to the meetings will be emailed to the students and will also be available in your math circle account (next to the word "ENROLLED").